USS ALBACORE - "Forerunner of the Future" - AGSS 569 - Pioneering Research Vessel
navigation links

Albacore Shipmates

Missing Shipmates Final Patrol Main

Final Patrol

Dedicated to our shipmates who have ventured forth on their final patrol. If you have any additional names, please send them to Jack Hunter at jhunter2007@cox.net.

Andrews, Clayton
Apostolos, William
Armbruster, Joe
Arnold, Hank
Arnold, Larry J.
Arnold, Robert
Aroner, Richard
Barr, Wallace
Berndt, Thomas A.
Bolf, John
Bowdoin, Bernarr
Boyes, Jon L.
Brown, Clyde
Burke, Richard
Buzzard, Robert
Cinfo, Stephen
Clemens, Newton
Connolly, Thomas
Cormier, Clifford
Costa, Lawrence C.
Coy, Robert P.
Creighton, Ian “Scotty”
Cuddy, Thomas
Curtin, Greg
Davis, Jerry
Davis, Russell V.
Davison, Gregory E.
Donini, James
Dzikowski, Richard J.
Elder, George
Eldrige, Lee A.
Elmore, William J.
Evans, Darwin J
Ewalt, Fred 
Fahrney, David
Fletcher, Charles
Freytag, Robert
Garner, John E. (Lost on Thresher)
Glynn, Michael
Goode, James E.
Graves, Henry
Greene, Calvin F.
Grossnickle, David
Gummerson, Kenneth
Gum, Ben
Gunn, William
Hall, Sidney
Hebbard Jr., LeRoy
Hemsley, Max
Henrickson, 'Gunner'
Herndon, William J.
Hines, Ronald
Hixson, Danny
Huhtala, Allan
Humphrey, Grant
Ilgenfritz, John
Jackson, Glen
Jardine, George
Jeffries, Jonathan
Jones, 'Deacon'
Kadleck, Richard
Kailing, Patrick
Kane, Dennis
Kattmann, Roger
Kraft, Keith
Krag, Robert (Lost on Thresher)
Kruming, Karl L.
Lavoie, Wayne (Lost on Thresher)
Lawn, Thomas
Lewis, Layton F.
Martel, Robert
McAliney, John
McCabe, G.M.
McCamus, Marvin
McCarthy, John
McConnell, Robert
McCoy, James
McCutchan, Barry V.
McGroarty, Patrick
Meagher, Richard
Memita, Eleno
Mills, James
Moran, Francis Joseph Jr.
Nall, Norville
Neal, Raymond T.
Nickerson, Brian
Noble, Robert
Organ, James W.
Parsons, Neil
Pinkham, David
Pistole, Mervin
Pomella, Robert
Poole, Thomas
Rae, William
Riley, Roy G. "Luke"
Roberts, Donald V. (KIA)
Russell, Daniel
Sanderson, Ralph
Sawyer, George
Schulz, Richard
Schwenkner, Cecil
Smith, Brian P.
Smith, Robert P.
Smojice, Ebrue G.
Stewart, Gerald
St. Hilaire, Richard
St. Lawrence, William
St. Pierre, Robert S.
Sylvester, Gerry D.
Szymanski, Alex
Szymbor, Tony
Taylor, Robert
Tharin, Frederick
Thompson, Robert
Thomson, John
Tracey, Leo A.
Traylor, Ed M.
Urbanczyk, Louis T.
Venable, Jack
Wagner, Lawrence
Walker, Richard
Walker, Robert
Walner, Michael
Watts, Bert
Welliver, Harold
Werner, Carl E.
White, Robert L.
Whyte, David B.
Williams, Ross N.
Winters, Elmer J.
Woodard, Wendell
Zahn, Herbert
Zajechowski, Stanley
Zech, Lando W.